Parent Teachers Association

All members of the staff, both teaching and non teaching, of the college and all parents or guardians of all students of the College are

members of the Association. The day to day management of the Association vests with the Managing Committee elected each year at the General Body Meeting. They hold office till the next Managing Committee is formed.

It guides, counsels, suggests, assists and participates in all the development activities and programmes of the college.

Some of the special projects of GDC – PTA are :
  • Midday Meals Scheme for providing midday meals to poor and deserving students.
  • Cash awards to students passing in distinction.
  • Felicitation of Meritorious students and old students for their excellence.
  • Felicitation to Lecturers for their achievements and retired staff members for their valuable service in the College.
  • Cash awards to physically handicapped students.
  • Cash incentive to students who represent Mangalore University in Sports & Games.
  • Financing various programmes – Career Guidance Programme, Personality Development Programme, Counselling Programmes etc.
  • Assisting the College authorities in all the student welfare activities.
  • Organising Parent – Teacher – Students meet.

 

 

Office Bearers For The Year 2018-2019
POST NAME NAME OF THE WARD ,CLASS & ROLLNO PHONE NO CONTACT ADDRESS
President Mr.Leeladhar Shetty Bindiya Shetty , IBCom 9449389810 Sri Salya , 3-1323(1) Ramdev Colony,Iddya ,Katla Surathkal – 575014
Vice President Mrs. Vishwalatha Deeksha D Rao – IIIBCom 9986789712 D-No 1-184-C(4)Ganesh apartment ,Shivagiri Nagar Hosabettu (Teacher V.E.M.School)
Secretary Mrs.Geetha K Staff 8147495407
Joint Secretary Mrs. Shailaja Praveen Staff 8904021115
Treasurer Dr.B.Muralidhara Rao Principal 9481974869
Executive Committee Members
SNO NAME NAME OF THE WARD ,CLASS & ROLLNO PHONE NO CONTACT ADDRESS
1 Mrs. Shobha Swathi NP -IIIBCom (B) 9986470103 ShobhaShree, 3rd Cross ,Vrandavana Nagar – Hosabettu
2 Mr. Lokesh L.S Shama L.Salian – I BCom (B) 9481760716 Siri , D.Bo -15-23 / 4(2) Babbarya Daivasthana Road Post Mukka – 574146
3 Mr. H. Mohan Poojary Ramanish M Poojary – IBCom(B) 9448327215 Maheshwara Kripa, D.No. 2-24-1 , Post Haleyangadi – 574146  Mangalore , D.K
4 Mrs. Manjula Lahari P – IBCom (A) 9663568037
5 Mr. Krishnamoorthy P Vice Principal 9480347065
6 Mr. Madhusudhana Rao Director ,Administrative 9448146127
7 Prof. Voilet Miranda Student Welfare Officer 9844620097
8 Prof. Neelappa V Staff 9449452357
9 Prof. Ramesh Kulai Co-ordinator PG 9844847473
10 Prof. Hareesha Acharya P Staff 9449452357
11 Prof. Ramesh Bhat S.G Staff 9449452356
Advisors
SNO NAME PHONE NO CONTACT ADDRESS
1 Sri J Umesh 9964360948 2409390 Sahana Near NMPT Housing colony Hosabeetu ,Surathkal
2 Sri Madhava Kotian 9845544964 Madhuleela NMPT Staff Colony Hosabettu – Surathkal
3 Sri A Rama Rao 9986220960 Postmaster Katipalla
4 Sri Narayana Gowda 9449920451 Shakti Nilaya ,Sri Krishna Nagar Madhya Post
5 Sri Vijayananada Rao 8123711134 Sadana , Opp.Mahaganapathi Temple -Katipalla
6 Sri Keshava Shetty 9343365159 2477465 Akshaya Ganesh Nagar ,Padre Srinivas Nagar – 575025
7 Sri Gangadhar Poojary 9343341648 Shree Devi Kripa Site No 501 Cheliaru Post Via Haleyangadi

 

 


PTA Secretary
Mrs. Geetha, Dept. of Computer Science
contact: geethavenu@gdc.edu.in